Home > Pupil Development > Talent Management

Talent Management

The School aims at Knowing Every Child and Growing Every Child Through its Talent Management Programme. This programme uses the 3E Approach, Exposure, Experience and Excellence.

This Programme looks at Exposing students to the various forms of i) Sports and Movement Skills Acquisition, ii) Art and Music Experiences, iii) Language and Arithmetic Skills as well as iv) Creative and Inventive Thinking Protocols throughout the Formal Curriculum Hours. The school hopes to discover and identify students who show deep interests and potential in one or more of the areas mention. Platforms and opportunities will then be provided so that students get to deepen their Experiences in the area that they are interested and/or talented in.  These may then translate into Excellence for Cedar and Cedarians!


TM001.PNG

Our Achievements



YearEventAchievement
2016Gifted Education Branch Wits and Words Debate Competition3rd Runner Up
2016International Chinese Language Competition Gold (National), Silver (International) 
2016National Inter-Primary Chinese Poetry Writing CompetitionMerit Award 
2016      Show and Tell Competition organised by Macpherson CC 1st Prize 
 2016  Reading Competition organised by  Telok Blangah CC 
2nd Prize 
 2016 Singing Competition organised by  Telok Blangah CC   2nd Prize 
 2016  Drama Competition organised by 
Tamil Language Cultural Society  
1st Prize 
 2016 Role-playing competition organised by Sivan Temple 3rd Prize 















YearEventAchievement
2016Sony Creative Science Awards3rd in National, Merit Award, Blue Ribbon Award
2016National Coding CompetitionGold Award, Silver Award
2016 South Zone Primary Schools International Chess Carnival Medal of Achievement 
 2016 Asia-Pacific Youth Robotics Competition Summer Games 
2nd Place (Sumo Event), 
3rd Place (Team Fortress Event) 










YearEventAchievement
2016Schools Green Audit AwardLotus Sustained Achievement Award




CCA Achievements

YearEventAchievement
2017National Super Outdoor Adventure Race Challenge2nd Place
2017National Primary School Sports Climbing Competition Jr Girls Bouldering Top 7, 
Jr and Sr Girls Overall Top 5 
 2017 Singapore Athletics Primary School Relays  3rd Place, C Girls 4 x 300m 
2017National School Games SPSSC Track & Field Championships 1st Place, D Boys 200m and 300m 
 2017National Inter-Primary School Taekwondo Championships 3rd Place, Sr Girls Poomsae Green 5,
4th Place, Sr Girls Poomsae Blue 3
  2017 SPSSC National Primary School Football Championship  4th Place, Sr Girls 
  2016 Singapore Youth Festival International Dance Presentation 
Certificate of Accomplishment 
  2016  Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation Certificate of Accomplishment  
  2016   Singapore International Band Festival Bronze 
  2016 Super Outdoor Adventure Race (SOAR)  
Champion 
   2016 National Primary School Sports Climbing Competition  Sr Girls 2nd Runner-up, Speed Climb National 2nd Runner-up, Top Rope Climb National 8th 
  2016National Orienteering Race   
1st, 2nd and 3rd Place (Girls)
   2016  6th National Inter-School  Archery Championship 'D' Division 
1st Place 
  2016 43rd National National Taekwondo Championship  
Silver Medal 
 2016 SPSSC National Primary Schools Football Championship  
Sr Girls, 2nd Place (National) 
  2016  Gan Eng Seng School Football Challenge  
Sr Boys, 1st Place